who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Information Technology

How NetApp (NTAP) makes money: Q1 FY2027 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q1 FY27 · quarter ended 07/31/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Sep 2

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 29.9% y⁠/⁠y to $2.03B, operating margin 23.9% vs 19.8%, net income $375M (+60.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Product — the fastest-growing revenue line: $987, +51% y/y. · by the Q1 FY2027 report

Net income

$375M

up 60.9% y/y

Net revenues

$2,025M

up 29.9% y/y

Income from operations

$484M

up 56.6% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does NetApp make money?

NetApp brought in $2.02 billion of revenue in Q1 FY2027, up 29.9% year over year. The largest source was Services: $1.04 billion, or 51% of the total, followed by Product ($987M, 49%). Net income for the quarter was $375 million, up 60.9% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q1 FY2027
  • Services$1.04B · 51% · +14.7%
  • Product$987M · 49% · +50.9%

Shares of $2.02B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of NTAP (NetApp) earnings report for Q1 FY2027: revenue, costs and profitServices$1,038 · +14.7%Product$987 · +50.9%Net revenues$2,025 · +29.9%Cost of product$450 · +49.0%Cost of services$156 · −1.9%Gross profit$1,419 · +29.2%70.1% marginSales andmarketing$507 · +10.0%Research anddevelopment$274 · +13.2%General andadministrative$98 · +16.7%Restructuringcharges$56 · ×28Income fromoperations$484 · +56.6%23.9% marginIncome beforeincome taxes$484 · +59.2%Provision for income taxes$109 · +53.5%22.5% effective rateNet income$375 · +60.9%$1.88/sh · 18.5% margin
Sankey diagram of NTAP (NetApp) earnings report for Q1 FY2027: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Services$1,038 · +14.7%
Product$987 · +50.9%
Net revenues$2,025 · +29.9%
Cost of product$450 · +49.0%
Cost of services$156 · −1.9%
Gross profit$1,419 · +29.2% · 70.1% margin
Sales and marketing$507 · +10.0%
Research and development$274 · +13.2%
General and administrative$98 · +16.7%
Restructuring charges$56 · ×28
Income from operations$484 · +56.6% · 23.9% margin
Income before income taxes$484 · +59.2%
Provision for income taxes$109 · +53.5% · 22.5% effective rate
Net income$375 · +60.9% · $1.88/sh · 18.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 29.9% y/y to $2.03B, operating margin 23.9% vs 19.8%, net income $375M (+60.9% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.88 vs $1.15 a year earlier; GAAP operating margin 23.9% (non-GAAP 31.9%); billings $2.06 billion, up 36%; record Public Cloud net revenue of $206 million, up 28%.

Source and notation

Source: NetApp earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 09/02/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

NetApp, Inc. is an American data infrastructure company that provides unified data storage, integrated data services, and cloud operations (CloudOps) solutions to enterprise customers. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company is based in San Jose, California. It was ranked in the Fortune 500 from 2012 to 2021. Founded in 1992 with an initial public offering in 1995, NetApp offers cloud data services for management of applications and data both online and physically.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended October 24, 2025): revenue $1.705B, EPS (GAAP) $1.51

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

NTAP earnings history: past report dates

Sep 2, 2026 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2026$2.0B+30% y/y$1.88+63% y/y
May 28, 2026 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeApr 24, 2026≈$1.9B+12% y/y≈$2.02+23% y/y
Feb 26, 2026 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJan 23, 2026$1.7B+4% y/y$1.67+16% y/y
Nov 25, 2025 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeOct 24, 2025$1.7B+3% y/y$1.51+6% y/y
Aug 27, 2025 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 25, 2025$1.6B+1% y/y$1.15−2% y/y
May 29, 2025 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeApr 25, 2025≈$1.7B+4% y/y≈$1.64+21% y/y
Feb 27, 2025 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJan 24, 2025$1.6B+2% y/y$1.44−3% y/y
Nov 21, 2024 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeOct 25, 2024$1.7B+6% y/y$1.42+29% y/y
Aug 28, 2024 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 26, 2024$1.5B+8% y/y$1.17+70% y/y
May 30, 2024 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeApr 26, 2024≈$1.7B+6% y/y≈$1.36+20% y/y
Feb 29, 2024 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJan 26, 2024$1.6B+5% y/y$1.48+393% y/y
Nov 28, 2023 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeOct 27, 2023$1.6B−6% y/y$1.10−68% y/y
Aug 23, 2023 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 28, 2023$1.4B−10% y/y$0.69−28% y/y
May 31, 2023 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeApr 28, 2023≈$1.6B−6% y/y≈$1.13+0% y/y
Feb 22, 2023 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJan 27, 2023$1.5B−5% y/y$0.30−73% y/y
Nov 29, 2022 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeOct 28, 2022$1.7B+6% y/y$3.41+248% y/y
Aug 24, 2022 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 29, 2022$1.6B+9% y/y$0.96+9% y/y
Jun 1, 2022 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeApr 29, 2022≈$1.7B+8% y/y≈$1.13−23% y/y
Feb 23, 2022 Wed4:06 pmafter market closeJan 28, 2022$1.6B+10% y/y$1.10+38% y/y
Nov 30, 2021 Tue4:06 pmafter market closeOct 29, 2021$1.6B+11% y/y$0.98+61% y/y
Aug 25, 2021 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeJul 30, 2021$1.5B+12% y/y$0.88+151% y/y
Jun 2, 2021 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeApr 30, 2021≈$1.6B+11% y/y≈$1.47+67% y/y
Feb 24, 2021 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeJan 29, 2021$1.5B+5% y/y$0.80−34% y/y
Dec 1, 2020 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeOct 30, 2020$1.4B+3% y/y$0.61−41% y/y
Aug 26, 2020 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2020$1.3B+5% y/y$0.35−17% y/y
May 27, 2020 Wed4:06 pmafter market closeApr 24, 2020≈$1.4B−12% y/y≈$0.88−44% y/y
Feb 12, 2020 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJan 24, 2020$1.4B−10% y/y$1.21+23% y/y
Nov 13, 2019 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeOct 25, 2019$1.4B−10% y/y$1.03+13% y/y
Aug 1, 2019 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJul 26, 2019$1.2B−16% y/y$0.42−60% y/y
May 22, 2019 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeApr 26, 2019≈$1.6B−3% y/y≈$1.57+47% y/y
Feb 13, 2019 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJan 25, 2019$1.6B+2% y/y$0.98
Nov 14, 2018 Wed4:06 pmafter market closeOct 26, 2018$1.5B+7% y/y$0.91+44% y/y
Aug 15, 2018 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 27, 2018$1.5B+12% y/y$1.05+123% y/y
May 23, 2018 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeApr 27, 2018≈$1.6B+11% y/y≈$1.07+84% y/y
Feb 14, 2018 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeJan 26, 2018$1.5B+10% y/y−$1.79
Nov 15, 2017 Wed4:06 pmafter market closeOct 27, 2017$1.4B+6% y/y$0.63+66% y/y
Aug 16, 2017 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 28, 2017$1.3B+2% y/y$0.47+104% y/y
May 24, 2017 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeApr 28, 2017≈$1.5B+7% y/y≈$0.58
Feb 15, 2017 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJan 27, 2017$1.4B+1% y/y$0.52+0% y/y
Nov 16, 2016 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeOct 28, 2016$1.3B−7% y/y$0.38−3% y/y
Aug 17, 2016 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeJul 29, 2016$1.3B−3% y/y$0.23
May 25, 2016 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeApr 29, 2016≈$1.4B−10% y/y≈−$0.02
Feb 17, 2016 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeJan 29, 2016$1.4B−11% y/y$0.52−7% y/y
Nov 18, 2015 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeOct 30, 2015$1.4B−6% y/y$0.39−20% y/y
Aug 19, 2015 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2015$1.3B−10% y/y−$0.10
May 20, 2015 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeApr 24, 2015≈$1.5B−7% y/y≈$0.44−25% y/y
Feb 11, 2015 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeJan 23, 2015$1.6B−4% y/y$0.56+2% y/y
Nov 12, 2014 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeOct 24, 2014$1.5B−0% y/y$0.49+2% y/y
Aug 13, 2014 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeJul 25, 2014$1.5B−2% y/y$0.27+17% y/y
May 21, 2014 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeApr 25, 2014$1.6B−4% y/y$0.59+26% y/y
Feb 12, 2014 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeJan 24, 2014$1.6B−1% y/y$0.55+28% y/y
Nov 13, 2013 Wed4:01 pmafter market closeOct 25, 2013$1.5B+1% y/y$0.48+60% y/y
Aug 14, 2013 Wed5:41 pmafter market closeJul 26, 2013$1.5B+5% y/y$0.23+35% y/y
May 21, 2013 Tue4:01 pmafter market closeApr 26, 2013$1.7B+1% y/y$0.47+0% y/y
Feb 13, 2013 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeJan 25, 2013$1.6B+4% y/y$0.43+34% y/y
Nov 14, 2012 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeOct 26, 2012$1.5B+2% y/y$0.30−32% y/y
Aug 15, 2012 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeJul 27, 2012$1.4B−1% y/y$0.17−50% y/y
May 23, 2012 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeApr 27, 2012$1.7B+19% y/y$0.47+17% y/y
Feb 15, 2012 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeJan 27, 2012$1.6B+21% y/y$0.32−30% y/y
Nov 16, 2011 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeOct 28, 2011$1.5B$0.44
Aug 17, 2011 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeJul 29, 2011$1.5B$0.34
May 25, 2011 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeApr 29, 2011$1.4B$0.40
Feb 16, 2011 Wed4:02 pmafter market closeJan 28, 2011$1.3B$0.46
Show all 63 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

NetApp: 16-year financials

FY20266,9251,6741,2761,869413
FY20256,5721,3371,1861,338424
FY20246,2681,2149861,530416
FY20236,3621,0181,274868432
FY20226,3181,157937985446
FY20215,7441,0317301,171427
FY20205,412945819936439
FY20196,1461,2211,1691,168403
FY20185,9191,1581161,333214
FY20175,491621481811208
FY20165,546348229814210
FY20156,1237165601,093208
FY20146,3257346381,129202
FY20136,3326085051,083—
FY20126,2337476051,056—
FY20115,1238246731,124—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jul 31, 2026: $1.5B (14% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

NetApp (NTAP) earnings: FAQ

How does NetApp make money?

NetApp brought in $2.02 billion of revenue in Q1 FY2027, up 29.9% year over year. The largest source was Services: $1.04 billion, or 51% of the total, followed by Product ($987M, 49%). Net income for the quarter was $375 million, up 60.9% year over year.

When is NTAP's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from NetApp (NTAP). Based on last year's report on Nov 25, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 24, 2026.

What time does NTAP report earnings?

NetApp usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:05 pm ET on Sep 2, 2026.

When did NTAP last report earnings?

NetApp reported Q1 FY2027 results on Sep 2, 2026.

Where can I find NetApp's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to NTAP's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was NTAP's net income in Q1 FY2027?

NetApp reported net income of $375M for Q1 FY2027 (+60.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does NetApp pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2026, NetApp paid $413M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 16-year table above.

How has NetApp's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.4x: $5,123M in fiscal 2011 and $6,925M in fiscal 2026. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: NVDA · Q2 FY2027 · NXPI · Q2 2026 · ON · Q2 2026 · ORCL · Q1 FY2027 · P · Q2 FY2027 · PANW · Q4 FY2026 · PLTR · Q2 2026 · PTC · Q3 FY2026 · Q · Q2 2026 · QCOM · Q3 FY2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy