who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

RTX · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026

The quarter in brief

A strong defense-cycle quarter — sales up 14.5% with products leading (+15.4%), operating profit up 31% as volume outran cost growth; pension income and lower interest expense pushed pre-tax income up 34%.

Net income (shareowners)

$2,139M

up 29.1% y/y

Net sales

$24,708M

up 14.5% y/y

Operating profit

$2,811M

up 31.0% y/y

Gross profit

$5,133M

up 17.3% y/y

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of RTX earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitProducts$17,944 · +15.4%73% of salesServices$6,764 · +12.2%Net sales$24,708 · +14.5% y/yCost of sales$19,575 · +13.8%79.2% of salesGross profit$5,133 · +17.3%margin 20.8%R&D$726 · +4.2%SG&A$1,658 · +5.4%6.7% of salesOperating profit$2,811 · +31.0%margin 11.4%Other income, net$62Non-servicepension income$348 · −0.9%Net interestexpense$417 · −8.8%Pre-tax income$2,742 · +34.4%Income tax$493 · +56.5%rate 18.0%Minority interest$110 · +61.8%Net income (shareowners)$2,139 · +29.1%EPS $1.57 · +28.7%
Sankey diagram of RTX earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Products$17,944 · +15.4% · 73% of sales
Services$6,764 · +12.2%
Net sales$24,708 · +14.5% y/y
Cost of sales$19,575 · +13.8% · 79.2% of sales
Gross profit$5,133 · +17.3% · margin 20.8%
R&D$726 · +4.2%
SG&A$1,658 · +5.4% · 6.7% of sales
Operating profit$2,811 · +31.0% · margin 11.4%
Other income, net$62
Non-service pension income$348 · −0.9%
Net interest expense$417 · −8.8%
Pre-tax income$2,742 · +34.4%
Income tax$493 · +56.5% · rate 18.0%
Minority interest$110 · +61.8%
Net income (shareowners)$2,139 · +29.1% · EPS $1.57 · +28.7%

Verdict: a strong defense-cycle quarter — sales up 14.5% with products leading (+15.4%), operating profit up 31% as volume outran cost growth; pension income and lower interest expense pushed pre-tax income up 34%.

H1'26: OCF $5.4B (vs $1.8B H1'25) · dividends $1.9B in Q2 · dividend $1.46/sh (+7.4%) · no buybacks in H1 · Blue Canyon Technologies sale agreed 06/19/2026

Source and notation

* marks non-cash / ≈ estimated. Source: RTX 10-Q (SEC EDGAR).

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

RTX — RTX Corporation is a global aerospace and defense technology company, owning businesses such as Raytheon and Collins Aerospace.

It is headquartered in Arlington, Virginia, and provides advanced systems and services worldwide.

More reports: SNA · Q2 2026 · SWK · Q2 2026 · TDG · Q3 FY2026 · TT · Q2 2026 · TXT · Q2 2026 · UAL · Q2 2026 · UBER · Q2 2026 · UNP · Q2 2026 · UPS · Q2 2026 · URI · Q2 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdownRTX's Q3 2026 sales rose 11% to $25.0 billion (12% organically) and net income attributable to common shareowners rose…
Q2 2026A strong defense-cycle quarter — sales up 14.5% with products leading (+15.4%), operating profit up 31% as volume outran…

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy