who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

UNH · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · reported 07/16/2026

UNH — UnitedHealth Group provides health care services and insurance through its UnitedHealthcare and Optum divisions.

More about the company

It is headquartered in Minnetonka, Minnesota.

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$112,032

+0.4%

Operating income

$7,991

+55.2%

margin 7.1%

Net income

$5,484

+61.0%

Diluted EPS $6.04

Sankey diagram of UNH earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitUnitedHealthcare$86,017 · flatOptum (gross)$65,663 · -2%Total Revenue$112,032 · +0.4%Medical Costs$75,358 · -4%Operating Costs$14,268 · +4%Cost of ProductsSold$13,375 · +3%D&A$1,040 · -4%OperatingEarnings$7,991 · +55.2%margin 7.1%Interest Expense$962 · -6%Loss on Sale ofSubsidiary$61 · +49%Pre-Tax Earnings$6,968 · +70.7%Income Taxes$1,298 · +154.5%Noncontrolling Interests$186 · +12%Net Earnings (UNH)$5,484 · +61.0%Diluted EPS $6.04

Verdict: a rebound quarter — flat revenue but sharply lower medical costs and a much-improved MCR drove operating earnings up 55% and net income up 61%, even as UnitedHealthcare kept shedding members and Optum Health revenue continued to shrink.

OCF (6mo) $19,964M · buybacks $1,646M (6mo) · dividends $4,092M (6mo), quarterly rate raised to $2.32/share ($9.28 annualized).

Source and notation

* marks non-cash / ≈ estimated. Source: UnitedHealth Group press release / 10-Q (SEC EDGAR).

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report; the short company description was also written by our model. Figures checked against the filing on 08/25/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: VRTX · Q2 2026 · ABBV · Q2 2026 · ABT · Q2 2026 · AMGN · Q2 2026 · BMY · Q2 2026 · CI · Q2 2026 · CVS · Q2 2026 · DHR · Q2 2026 · ELV · Q2 2026 · GILD · Q2 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latestRevenue slipped 0.4% y/y to $112.7 billion, but earnings from operations rose 52.1% to $6.6 billion as the medical care…
Q2 2026A rebound quarter — flat revenue but sharply lower medical costs and a much-improved MCR drove operating earnings up 55%…

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.