who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Information Technology

How Autodesk (ADSK) makes money: Q2 FY2027 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 FY2027 report (released Aug 27, 2026)

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 FY2026 · quarter ended 07/31/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · reported 08/27/2026

Autodesk, Inc. is an American multinational software corporation that provides software products and services for the architecture, engineering, construction, manufacturing, media, education, and entertainment industries. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

Autodesk is headquartered in San Francisco, California, and has offices worldwide. Its U.S. offices are located in the states of California, Oregon, Colorado, Texas, Michigan, New Hampshire and Massachusetts. Its Canadian offices are located in the provinces of Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, and British Columbia.

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +16% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 FY2027 report

How does Autodesk make money?

Autodesk brought in $2.05 billion of revenue in Q2 FY2027, up 16.1% year over year. The largest source was Subscription: $1.95 billion, or 95% of the total; other lines add the remaining 5%. Net income for the quarter was $492 million, up 57.2% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 FY2027
  • Subscription$1.95B · 95% · +17.1%
  • Other$94.0M · 5% · −2.1%

Shares of $2.05B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is ADSK’s next earnings date?

Tuesday, November 24, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 24 — based on last year’s report on Nov 25, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once ADSK announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended October 31, 2025): revenue $1.853B, EPS (GAAP) $1.60

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does ADSK report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:05 pm, 4:14 pm, 4:07 pm, 4:03 pm ET.

Last report: Aug 27, 2026 (Q2 FY2027) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$2,046

+16.1%

Gross profit

$1,870

+16.6%

91.4% margin

Operating income

$599

+34.9%

29.3% margin

Net income

$492

+57.2%

$2.33/sh · 24.0% margin

Sankey diagram of ADSK (Autodesk) earnings report for Q2 FY2027: revenue, costs and profitSubscription$1,952 · +17.1%Other$94 · −2.1%Total net revenue$2,046 · +16.1%Cost ofsubscriptionrevenue$130 · +14.0%Cost of otherrevenue$22 · +0.0%Amortization ofdevelopedtechnologies$24 · +4.3%Gross profit$1,870 · +16.6%91.4% marginMarketing andsales$616 · +10.2%Research anddevelopment$464 · +12.3%General andadministrative$179 · +6.5%Amortization ofpurchasedintangibles$13 · −7.1%Restructuring,other exit costs,and facilityreductions$1 · vs −$6Income fromoperations$599 · +34.9%29.3% marginInterest andother (loss)income, net$6 · vs $12Income beforeincome taxes$593 · +30.0%Provision for income taxes$101 · −29.4%17.0% effective rateNet income$492 · +57.2%$2.33/sh · 24.0% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 16.1% y/y to $2.05B, operating margin 29.3% vs 25.2%, net income $492M (+57.2% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Autodesk press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/27/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

ADSK earnings history: past report dates

Aug 27, 2026 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2026$2.0B+16% y/y$2.33+60% y/y
May 28, 2026 Thu4:14 pmafter market closeApr 30, 2026$1.9B+18% y/y$2.32+231% y/y
Feb 26, 2026 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeJan 31, 2026≈$2.0B+19% y/y≈$1.47+6% y/y
Nov 25, 2025 Tue4:03 pmafter market closeOct 31, 2025$1.9B+18% y/y$1.60+26% y/y
Aug 28, 2025 Thu4:03 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2025$1.8B+17% y/y$1.46+12% y/y
May 22, 2025 Thu4:01 pmafter market closeApr 30, 2025$1.6B+15% y/y$0.70−40% y/y
Feb 27, 2025 Thu4:34 pmafter market closeJan 31, 2025≈$1.6B+12% y/y≈$1.39+8% y/y
Nov 26, 2024 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeOct 31, 2024$1.6B+11% y/y$1.27+13% y/y
Aug 29, 2024 Thu4:04 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2024$1.5B+12% y/y$1.30+26% y/y
Jun 3, 2024 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeApr 30, 2024$1.4B+12% y/y$1.16+55% y/y
Feb 29, 2024 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeJan 31, 2024≈$1.5B+11% y/y≈$1.29−4% y/y
Nov 21, 2023 Tue4:04 pmafter market closeOct 31, 2023$1.4B+10% y/y$1.12+23% y/y
Aug 23, 2023 Wed4:03 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2023$1.3B+9% y/y$1.03+21% y/y
May 25, 2023 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeApr 30, 2023$1.3B+8% y/y$0.75+12% y/y
Feb 23, 2023 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJan 31, 2023≈$1.3B+9% y/y≈$1.35+238% y/y
Show all 15 reports since 2023Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Autodesk: 16-year financials

FY20267,2061,5781,1242,409—
FY20256,1311,3541,1121,567—
FY20245,4971,1289061,282—
FY20235,0059898232,031—
FY20224,3866184971,475—
FY20213,7906291,2081,346—
FY20203,2743432151,362—
FY20192,570−25−80.8310—
FY20182,057−509−567——
FY20172,031−500−582——
FY20162,5041.3−331——
FY20152,51212181.8——
FY20142,274285229——
FY20132,312306247——
FY20122,216356285——
FY20111,952271212513—
Show all 16 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*; the company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year so years follow the company’s own labels.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jul 31, 2026: $3.4B (26% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: Piotroski F-score: S&P 500 companies scoring 8 or 9

Autodesk (ADSK) earnings: FAQ

How does Autodesk make money?

Autodesk brought in $2.05 billion of revenue in Q2 FY2027, up 16.1% year over year. The largest source was Subscription: $1.95 billion, or 95% of the total; other lines add the remaining 5%. Net income for the quarter was $492 million, up 57.2% year over year.

When is ADSK's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Autodesk (ADSK). Based on last year's report on Nov 25, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 24, 2026.

What time does ADSK report earnings?

Autodesk usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:05 pm ET on Aug 27, 2026.

When did ADSK last report earnings?

Autodesk reported Q2 FY2027 results on Aug 27, 2026.

Where can I find Autodesk's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ADSK's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ADSK's net income in Q2 FY2027?

Autodesk reported net income of $492M for Q2 FY2027 (+57.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Autodesk's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 3.7x: $1,952M in fiscal 2011 and $7,206M in fiscal 2026. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: AKAM · Q2 2026 · AMAT · Q3 2026 · AMD · Q2 2026 · ANET · Q2 2026 · APH · Q2 2026 · AVGO · Q3 FY2026 · CDNS · Q2 2026 · CDW · Q2 2026 · CIEN · Q3 FY2026 · CRM · Q2 FY2027 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.