who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Consumer Discretionary

BBY earnings date & Q2 FY2027 results · Best Buy

Breakdown of the Q2 FY2027 report (released Aug 27, 2026)

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 FY2026 · quarter ended 08/01/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · reported 08/27/2026

Best Buy Co., Inc. is an American multinational consumer electronics retailer headquartered in Richfield, Minnesota. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

Originally founded by Richard M. Schulze and James Wheeler in 1966 as an audio specialty store called Sound of Music, it was rebranded under its current name with an emphasis on consumer electronics in 1983.

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +4% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 FY2027 report

When is BBY’s next earnings date?

Tuesday, November 24, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 24 — based on last year’s report on Nov 25, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once BBY announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended November 1, 2025): revenue $9.67B, EPS (GAAP) $0.66

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does BBY report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 7:00 am, 7:00 am, 7:01 am, 7:00 am ET.

Last report: Aug 27, 2026 (Q2 FY2027) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$9,779

+3.6%

Gross profit

$2,338

+6.6%

23.9% margin

Operating income

$421

+67.7%

4.3% margin

Net income

$315

+69.4%

$1.48/sh · 3.2% margin

Sankey diagram of BBY (Best Buy) earnings report for Q2 FY2027: revenue, costs and profitRevenue$9,779 · +3.6%Cost of sales$7,441 · +2.7%Gross profit$2,338 · +6.6%23.9% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$1,923 · +5.1%Restructuringcharges$6 · vs $114Operating income$421 · +67.7%4.3% marginInvestment incomeand other$20 · +11.1%Interest expense$11 · −8.3%Earnings beforeincome taxexpense andequity in loss ofaffiliates$430 · +70.0%Income tax expense$116 · +70.6%27.0% effective rateEquity in loss ofaffiliates$1 · +0.0%Net earnings$315 · +69.4%$1.48/sh · 3.2% margin

Verdict: Best Buy's revenue rose 3.6% to $9.78B with comparable sales up 4.1%, and net income jumped 69.4% to $315M, lifting diluted EPS 70% to $1.48.

FY27 revenue guidance was raised to $42.3B to $42.8B and adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $6.70 to $6.90.

Source and notation

Source: BBY press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/27/2026 (SEC EDGAR).

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

BBY earnings history: past report dates

Aug 27, 2026 Thu7:00 ambefore market openAug 1, 2026$9.8B+4% y/y$1.48+70% y/y
May 28, 2026 Thu7:00 ambefore market openMay 2, 2026$8.9B+2% y/y$1.31+38% y/y
Mar 3, 2026 Tue7:01 ambefore market openJan 31, 2026≈$13.8B−1% y/y≈$2.56+365% y/y
Nov 25, 2025 Tue7:00 ambefore market openNov 1, 2025$9.7B+2% y/y$0.66−48% y/y
Aug 28, 2025 Thu7:00 ambefore market openAug 2, 2025$9.4B+2% y/y$0.87−35% y/y
May 29, 2025 Thu7:00 ambefore market openMay 3, 2025$8.8B−1% y/y$0.95−16% y/y
Mar 4, 2025 Tue7:00 ambefore market openFeb 1, 2025≈$13.9B−5% y/y≈$0.55−74% y/y
Nov 26, 2024 Tue7:01 ambefore market openNov 2, 2024$9.4B−3% y/y$1.26+4% y/y
Aug 29, 2024 Thu7:00 ambefore market openAug 3, 2024$9.3B$1.34
May 30, 2024 Thu7:00 ambefore market openMay 4, 2024$8.8B$1.13
Feb 29, 2024 Thu7:00 ambefore market openFeb 3, 2024≈$14.6B≈$2.11
Nov 21, 2023 Tue7:00 ambefore market openOct 28, 2023$9.8B$1.21
Show all 12 reports since 2023Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Shareholders’ equity at Aug 1, 2026: $3.2B (20% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with no net debt · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Best Buy (BBY) earnings: FAQ

When is BBY's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Best Buy (BBY). Based on last year's report on Nov 25, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 24, 2026.

What time does BBY report earnings?

Best Buy usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:00 am ET on Aug 27, 2026.

When did BBY last report earnings?

Best Buy reported Q2 FY2027 results on Aug 27, 2026.

Where can I find Best Buy's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to BBY's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was BBY's net income in Q2 FY2027?

Best Buy reported net income of $315M for Q2 FY2027 (+69.4% year over year), under US GAAP.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: BKNG · Q2 2026 · CVNA · Q2 2026 · DASH · Q2 2026 · GM · Q2 2026 · GRMN · Q2 2026 · HD · Q2 FY2026 · HLT · Q2 2026 · LOW · Q2 2026 · LULU · Q2 FY2026 · LVS · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.