who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

BLK · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · reported 07/15/2026

BLK — BlackRock is an investment management firm providing asset management, risk management, and advisory services to institutional and individual clients.

More about the company

It is headquartered in New York City and operates globally.

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$7,084

+30.6%

vs $5,423 Q2'25

Operating income

$2,461

+42.2%

margin 34.7% vs 31.9%

Net income

$1,914

+20.2%

Diluted EPS $12.19 vs $10.19

Sankey diagram of BLK earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitEquity$2,676 · +36%Fixed Income$985 · +15%Multi-Asset$392 · +21%Alternatives$1,088 · +32%Non-ETF idx/Digital/FX$548 · +30%Cash Management$343 · +13%Technology Services$566 · +13%Distribution Fees$395 · +23%Advisory & Other$92 · +64%Total Revenue$7,084 · +30.6%vs $5,423 Q2'25Operating Expense$4,623 · +25.2%Operating Income$2,461 · +42.2%margin 34.7% vs 31.9%NonoperatingIncome$258 · -50.5%Pretax Income$2,719 · +20.8%Income Tax$677 · +15.3%NCI (CIPs & Subco)$128 · +77.8%Net Income (BLK)$1,914 · +20.2%Diluted EPS $12.19 vs $10.19

Verdict: a standout quarter — GAAP revenue up 31% and operating income up 42% on record inflows, HPS-driven fee growth and surging tech/subscription revenue, though a weaker nonoperating income line (down $263M y/y on smaller investment gains) and a higher share count trimmed EPS growth to 20% despite the operating strength.

OCF not disclosed in release; $450M of Q2 buybacks with planned quarterly repurchases raised to $550M ($2B planned for 2026); dividend $5.73/share paid in quarter (+10% y/y).

Source and notation

* marks non-cash / ≈ estimated. Source: BlackRock press release / 10-Q (SEC EDGAR).

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report; the short company description was also written by our model. Figures checked against the filing on 08/25/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: BNY · Q2 2026 · BX · Q2 2026 · C · Q3 2026 · CB · Q2 2026 · CME · Q2 2026 · COF · Q2 2026 · GS · Q3 2026 · HOOD · Q2 2026 · ICE · Q2 2026 · JPM · Q3 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdownA strong quarter with a noisy bottom line — revenue rose 19% to $7,752M on organic base fee growth (11% annualized)…
Q2 2026A standout quarter — GAAP revenue up 31% and operating income up 42% on record inflows, HPS-driven fee growth and…

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.