who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Information Technology

Lumentum (LITE) earnings date & Q4 FY2026 results

US GAAP, Q4 FY26 · quarter ended 06/27/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Aug 11

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 109.3% y⁠/⁠y to $1.01B, operating margin 27.8% vs −1.7%, net loss $7.16B (vs net income $213M a year earlier).

Key growth driver: Net revenue more than doubled to $1.01 billion from $480.7 million a year earlier as AI data center demand for optical links grew; it was $808.4 million in the… · by the Q4 FY2026 report

Net revenue

$1,006M

up 109% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of LITE (Lumentum) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitNet revenue$1,006 · +109%Other income, net$22.6 · +842%Income Tax Benefit$297 · +32.0%Net (loss) income$7,162 · vs $213Cost of sales$510 · +69.1%Amortization of acquireddeveloped intangibles$19.2 · −0.5%Research and development$104 · +31.3%Selling, general andadministrative$91.2 · +9.1%Restructuring and relatedcharges$2.4 · −53.8%Loss on debtextinguishment$7,757 · vs $0Interest expense$3.6 · −33.3%
Sankey diagram of LITE (Lumentum) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net revenue$1,006 · +109%
Other income, net$22.6 · +842%
Income Tax Benefit$297 · +32.0%
Net (loss) income$7,162 · vs $213
Cost of sales$510 · +69.1%
Amortization of acquired developed intangibles$19.2 · −0.5%
Research and development$104 · +31.3%
Selling, general and administrative$91.2 · +9.1%
Restructuring and related charges$2.4 · −53.8%
Loss on debt extinguishment$7,757 · vs $0
Interest expense$3.6 · −33.3%

Verdict: revenue grew 109.3% y/y to $1.01B, operating margin 27.8% vs −1.7%, net loss $7.16B (vs net income $213M a year earlier).

GAAP net loss of $84.65 per diluted share; non-GAAP net income $326.3 million, or $3.23 per diluted share; Q1 fiscal 2027 revenue guidance midpoint $1.25 billion; cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments $2.7 billion.

Source and notation

Source: Lumentum press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/11/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release; SEC XBRL for this quarter is not published yet, so the XBRL check is pending.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Lumentum Holdings Inc. is an American manufacturer of optical and photonic products. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It was created in 2015 as a spinoff from JDSU.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 27, 2025): revenue $534M, EPS (GAAP) $0.05

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

LITE earnings history: past report dates

Aug 11, 2026 Tue4:24 pmafter market closeJun 27, 2026≈$1.0B+109% y/y≈−$95.40
May 5, 2026 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeMar 28, 2026$808M+90% y/y$1.50
Feb 3, 2026 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeDec 27, 2025$666M+65% y/y$0.89
Nov 4, 2025 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeSep 27, 2025$534M+58% y/y$0.05
Aug 12, 2025 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeJun 28, 2025≈$481M+56% y/y≈$3.10
May 6, 2025 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeMar 29, 2025$425M+16% y/y−$0.64+66% y/y
Feb 3, 2025 Mon5:15 pmafter market closeDec 28, 2024$402M+10% y/y−$0.88+40% y/y
Nov 7, 2024 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 28, 2024$337M+6% y/y−$1.21−19% y/y
Aug 14, 2024 Wed4:07 pmafter market closeJun 29, 2024≈$308M−17% y/y≈−$3.75−326% y/y
May 6, 2024 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeMar 30, 2024$367M−4% y/y−$1.88−230% y/y
Feb 8, 2024 Thu8:03 ambefore market openDec 30, 2023$367M−28% y/y−$1.47−220% y/y
Oct 30, 2023 Mon7:06 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$318M−37% y/y−$1.02
Aug 17, 2023 Thu7:44 ambefore market openJul 1, 2023≈$371M−12% y/y≈−$0.88
May 9, 2023 Tue7:52 ambefore market openApr 1, 2023$383M−3% y/y−$0.57
Feb 9, 2023 Thu7:46 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022$506M+13% y/y−$0.46
Nov 8, 2022 Tue7:35 ambefore market openOct 1, 2022$507M+13% y/y−$0.01
Aug 16, 2022 Tue7:47 ambefore market openJul 2, 2022≈$422M+8% y/y≈$0.49+75% y/y
May 4, 2022 Wed7:47 ambefore market openApr 2, 2022$395M−6% y/y$0.35−88% y/y
Feb 3, 2022 Thu8:00 ambefore market openJan 1, 2022$447M−7% y/y$0.75−29% y/y
Nov 4, 2021 Thu8:01 ambefore market openOct 2, 2021$448M−1% y/y$1.08+26% y/y
Aug 18, 2021 Wed7:45 ambefore market openJul 3, 2021$392M+7% y/y$0.28
May 12, 2021 Wed8:00 ambefore market openApr 3, 2021$420M+4% y/y$2.85+409% y/y
Jan 19, 2021 Tue8:34 ambefore market openDec 26, 2020$479M+5% y/y$1.06+68% y/y
Nov 2, 2020 Mon7:47 ambefore market openSep 26, 2020$452M+1% y/y$0.86+41% y/y
Aug 11, 2020 Tue7:58 ambefore market openJun 27, 2020$368M−9% y/y−$0.06+82% y/y
May 5, 2020 Tue7:58 ambefore market openMar 28, 2020$403M−7% y/y$0.56
Feb 4, 2020 Tue8:45 ambefore market openDec 28, 2019$458M+23% y/y$0.63+688% y/y
Oct 31, 2019 Thu8:11 ambefore market openSep 28, 2019$450M+27% y/y$0.61−15% y/y
Aug 8, 2019 Thu8:17 ambefore market openJun 29, 2019$405M+34% y/y−$0.34
May 7, 2019 Tue8:32 ambefore market openMar 30, 2019$433M+45% y/y−$0.98
Feb 5, 2019 Tue7:57 ambefore market openDec 29, 2018$374M−8% y/y$0.08−97% y/y
Nov 1, 2018 Thu8:18 ambefore market openSep 29, 2018$354M+46% y/y$0.72
Aug 8, 2018 Wed8:21 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018≈$301M+35% y/y≈$0.40
May 2, 2018 Wed8:17 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$299M+17% y/y$0.04
Feb 6, 2018 Tue8:12 ambefore market openDec 30, 2017$405M+53% y/y$3.05
Nov 1, 2017 Wed8:23 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$243M−6% y/y$0.04
Aug 9, 2017 Wed8:19 ambefore market openJul 1, 2017$223M−8% y/y−$0.90
May 4, 2017 Thu8:16 ambefore market openApr 1, 2017$256M+11% y/y−$0.92−608% y/y
Feb 7, 2017 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$265M+21% y/y$0.11+120% y/y
Oct 27, 2016 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeOct 1, 2016$258M+21% y/y−$0.06
Aug 9, 2016 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeJul 2, 2016$242M+16% y/y$0.23
May 4, 2016 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeApr 2, 2016$230M+16% y/y−$0.13
Feb 4, 2016 Thu4:14 pmafter market closeDec 26, 2015$218M+4% y/y$0.05
Nov 10, 2015 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeSep 26, 2015$213M−3% y/y$0.00
Show all 44 reports since 2015Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Lumentum: 14-year financials

FY20263,014525−6,935300
FY20251,645−18025.9−105
FY20241,359−434−547−108
FY20231,767−116−13251.3
FY20221,713303199368
FY20211,743527397654
FY20201,679204136438
FY20191,565−21.6−36.4164
FY20181,248140248154
FY20171,00247.6−103−53.1
FY201690311.59.34.6
FY2015837−23.4−3.4−44.3
FY20148188.710.7−1.4
FY20137703.96.523

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. History starts in fiscal 2013: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 27, 2026: $4.6B (64% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Lumentum (LITE) earnings: FAQ

When is LITE's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Lumentum (LITE). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does LITE report earnings?

Lumentum usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:24 pm ET on Aug 11, 2026.

When did LITE last report earnings?

Lumentum reported Q4 FY2026 results on Aug 11, 2026.

Where can I find Lumentum's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to LITE's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

How has Lumentum's revenue changed since 2013?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 3.9x: $770M in fiscal 2013 and $3,014M in fiscal 2026. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: LRCX · Q4 2026 · MCHP · Q1 FY2027 · MPWR · Q2 2026 · MRVL · Q2 FY2027 · MSFT · Q4 FY2026 · MSI · Q2 2026 · MU · Q4 FY2026 · NOW · Q2 2026 · NTAP · Q1 FY2027 · NVDA · Q2 FY2027 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy