who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Consumer Staples

CLX earnings date & Q4 FY2026 results · Clorox

Breakdown of the Q4 FY2026 report (released Aug 3, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q4 FY2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · reported 08/03/2026

Clorox — The Clorox Company is an American multinational manufacturer and marketer of consumer and professional products. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

Clorox ranked annually on the Fortune 500 list from 2000 to 2024, where it last held the #485 spot.

When is CLX’s next earnings date?

Monday, November 2, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 2 — based on last year’s report on Nov 3, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once CLX announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.43B, EPS (GAAP) $0.65

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does CLX report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:12 pm, 4:12 pm, 4:11 pm, 4:12 pm ET.

Last report: Aug 3, 2026 (Q4 FY2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$1,948

−2.0%

Gross profit

$804

−13.0%

41.3% margin

Operating income

$258

−39.3%

13.2% margin

Net income

$163

−50.9%

$1.34/sh · 8.4% margin

Sankey diagram of CLX (Clorox) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$1,948 · −2.0%Cost of productssold$1,144 · +7.5%Gross profit$804 · −13.0%41.3% marginSelling andadministrativeexpenses$298 · +0.7%Advertising costs$216 · +26.3%Research anddevelopment costs$32 · +0.0%Operating income(calculated)$258 · −39.3%13.2% marginInterest expense$55 · +150%Other (income)expense, net$10 · +42.9%Earnings beforeincome taxes$213 · −48.0%Income taxes$46 · −37.8%21.6% effective rateLess: Net earningsattributable tononcontrolling interests$4 · +0.0%Net earnings attributableto Clorox$163 · −50.9%$1.34/sh · 8.4% margin

Verdict: revenue fell 2.0% y/y to $1.95B, operating margin 13.2% vs 21.4%, net income $163M (−50.9% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Clorox press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/03/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release; SEC XBRL for this quarter is not published yet, so the XBRL check is pending. Operating income is calculated (revenue less costs and operating expenses): the release does not report it.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Heads-up

CLX earnings history: past report dates

Aug 3, 2026 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026≈$1.9B−2% y/y—
Apr 30, 2026 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$1.7B+0% y/y$1.54+3% y/y
Feb 3, 2026 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025$1.7B−1% y/y$1.29−16% y/y
Nov 3, 2025 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$1.4B−19% y/y$0.65−19% y/y
Jul 31, 2025 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025≈$2.0B+4% y/y≈$2.68+54% y/y
May 5, 2025 Mon4:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$1.7B−8% y/y$1.50
Feb 3, 2025 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024$1.7B−15% y/y$1.54+105% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$1.8B+27% y/y$0.80+371% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024≈$1.9B−6% y/y≈$1.74+23% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$1.8B−5% y/y−$0.41+76% y/y
Feb 1, 2024 Thu4:13 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$2.0B+16% y/y$0.75−6% y/y
Nov 1, 2023 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$1.4B−20% y/y$0.17−75% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023≈$2.0B+12% y/y≈$1.42+73% y/y
May 2, 2023 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$1.9B+6% y/y−$1.71
Feb 2, 2023 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$1.7B+1% y/y$0.80+43% y/y
Show all 15 reports since 2023Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Clorox: 15-year financials

FY20257,104810761602
FY20247,093280483595
FY20237,389149930583
FY20227,107462535571
FY20217,341710945558
FY20206,7219391,292533
FY20196,214820786490
FY20186,124823782450
FY20175,973701634412
FY20165,761648606398
FY20155,655580749385
FY20145,514558630368
FY20135,533572585335
FY20125,468541420315
FY20115,231557470303
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*; the company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year so years follow the company’s own labels.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: −$0.07B (−1% of total assets). Other S&P 500 companies with negative equity →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Clorox (CLX) earnings: FAQ

When is CLX's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Clorox (CLX). Based on last year's report on Nov 3, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 2, 2026.

What time does CLX report earnings?

Clorox usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:12 pm ET on Aug 3, 2026.

When did CLX last report earnings?

Clorox reported Q4 FY2026 results on Aug 3, 2026.

Where can I find Clorox's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to CLX's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was CLX's net income in Q4 FY2026?

Clorox reported net income of $163M for Q4 FY2026 (−50.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Clorox pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2025, Clorox paid $602M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Clorox's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.4x: $5,231M in fiscal 2011 and $7,104M in fiscal 2025. The peak was $7,389M in fiscal 2023. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: COST · Q4 FY26 · DG · Q2 FY2026 · DLTR · Q2 FY2026 · GIS · Q1 FY2027 · HSY · Q2 2026 · KO · Q2 2026 · KVUE · Q2 2026 · MDLZ · Q2 2026 · MNST · Q2 2026 · MO · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.