who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Consumer Staples

Estée Lauder Companies (EL) earnings date & Q4 FY2026 results

US GAAP, Q4 FY26 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Aug 19

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 6.3% y⁠/⁠y to $3.63B, operating margin −1.1% vs −11.4%, net loss $116M (vs net loss $546M a year earlier).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +6% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q4 FY2026 report

Net sales

$3,627M

up 6.3% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of EL (Estée Lauder Companies) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$3,627 · +6.3%Interest income andinvestment income, net$24 · −17.2%Net (loss) earnings$116 · −78.8%Cost of sales$890 · −6.8%Selling, general andadministrative$2,483 · +7.3%Restructuring and othercharges$293 · +176%Interest expense$81 · −8.0%Other components of netperiodic benefit cost$8 · +300%Provision for income taxes$12
Sankey diagram of EL (Estée Lauder Companies) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net sales$3,627 · +6.3%
Interest income and investment income, net$24 · −17.2%
Net (loss) earnings$116 · −78.8%
Cost of sales$890 · −6.8%
Selling, general and administrative$2,483 · +7.3%
Restructuring and other charges$293 · +176%
Interest expense$81 · −8.0%
Other components of net periodic benefit cost$8 · +300%
Provision for income taxes$12

Verdict: revenue grew 6.3% y/y to $3.63B, operating margin −1.1% vs −11.4%, net loss $116M (vs net loss $546M a year earlier).

Fiscal 2026 net sales $15,049M, up 5%, with operating income of $780M vs a loss of $785M a year earlier; adjusted fiscal 2026 diluted EPS $2.51 vs $1.51 (non-GAAP).

Source and notation

Source: Estée Lauder earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/19/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Estée Lauder Companies — The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. is an American multinational cosmetics company, a manufacturer and marketer of makeup, skincare, perfume, and hair care products, based in Midtown Manhattan, New York City. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It is the second largest cosmetics company in the world after L'Oréal. The company owns a diverse portfolio of brands, including La Mer, Jo Malone London, Clinique and Tom Ford Beauty, among many more, distributed internationally through both digital commerce and retail channels.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $3.48B, EPS (GAAP) $0.13

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

EL earnings history: past report dates

Aug 19, 2026 Wed8:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026≈$3.6B+6% y/y≈−$0.31+80% y/y
May 1, 2026 Fri8:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$3.7B+5% y/y$0.24−45% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu8:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025$4.2B+6% y/y$0.44
Oct 30, 2025 Thu8:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$3.5B+4% y/y$0.13
Aug 20, 2025 Wed8:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025≈$3.4B−12% y/y≈−$1.52−92% y/y
May 1, 2025 Thu8:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$3.5B−10% y/y$0.44−52% y/y
Feb 4, 2025 Tue7:51 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024$4.0B−6% y/y−$1.64
Oct 31, 2024 Thu8:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$3.4B−4% y/y−$0.43
Aug 19, 2024 Mon8:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024≈$3.9B+7% y/y≈−$0.79−778% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed8:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$3.9B+5% y/y$0.91+112% y/y
Feb 5, 2024 Mon8:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023$4.3B−7% y/y$0.87−20% y/y
Nov 1, 2023 Wed8:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$3.5B−10% y/y$0.09−93% y/y
Aug 18, 2023 Fri8:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023≈$3.6B+1% y/y≈−$0.09
May 3, 2023 Wed8:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$3.8B−12% y/y$0.43−72% y/y
Feb 2, 2023 Thu8:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022$4.6B−17% y/y$1.09−63% y/y
Nov 2, 2022 Wed8:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$3.9B−11% y/y$1.35−28% y/y
Aug 18, 2022 Thu8:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022≈$3.6B−10% y/y≈$0.16−94% y/y
May 3, 2022 Tue8:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$4.2B+10% y/y$1.53+23% y/y
Feb 3, 2022 Thu8:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021$5.5B+14% y/y$2.97+25% y/y
Nov 2, 2021 Tue8:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$4.4B+23% y/y$1.88+32% y/y
Aug 19, 2021 Thu8:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021≈$3.9B+62% y/y≈$2.76
May 3, 2021 Mon8:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$3.9B+16% y/y$1.24
Feb 5, 2021 Fri8:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$4.9B+5% y/y$2.37+56% y/y
Nov 2, 2020 Mon8:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$3.6B−9% y/y$1.42−12% y/y
Aug 20, 2020 Thu8:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$2.4B−32% y/y−$1.28
May 1, 2020 Fri8:12 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$3.3B−11% y/y−$0.02
Feb 6, 2020 Thu10:52 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2019$4.6B+15% y/y$1.52−2% y/y
Oct 31, 2019 Thu8:43 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$3.9B+11% y/y$1.61+20% y/y
Aug 19, 2019 Mon8:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$3.6B+9% y/y$0.43−12% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed8:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$3.7B+11% y/y$1.51+53% y/y
Feb 5, 2019 Tue8:21 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$4.0B+7% y/y$1.55+370% y/y
Oct 31, 2018 Wed8:52 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$3.5B+8% y/y$1.34+18% y/y
Aug 20, 2018 Mon8:37 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$3.3B+14% y/y$0.49−20% y/y
May 2, 2018 Wed6:58 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$3.4B+18% y/y$0.99+24% y/y
Feb 2, 2018 Fri9:12 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$3.7B+17% y/y$0.33−71% y/y
Nov 1, 2017 Wed8:58 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$3.3B+14% y/y$1.14+44% y/y
Aug 18, 2017 Fri9:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$2.9B+9% y/y$0.61+144% y/y
May 3, 2017 Wed8:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$2.9B+8% y/y$0.80+13% y/y
Feb 2, 2017 Thu9:07 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$3.2B+3% y/y$1.15−3% y/y
Nov 2, 2016 Wed8:52 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$2.9B+1% y/y$0.79−4% y/y
Aug 19, 2016 Fri8:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$2.6B+5% y/y$0.25−38% y/y
May 3, 2016 Tue8:09 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$2.7B+3% y/y$0.71+0% y/y
Feb 5, 2016 Fri8:32 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$3.1B+3% y/y$1.19+5% y/y
Nov 2, 2015 Mon9:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$2.8B+8% y/y$0.82+39% y/y
Aug 17, 2015 Mon9:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$2.5B−7% y/y$0.40−39% y/y
May 5, 2015 Tue8:49 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$2.6B+1% y/y$0.71+31% y/y
Feb 5, 2015 Thu8:43 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$3.0B+1% y/y$1.13+4% y/y
Nov 4, 2014 Tue8:50 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$2.6B−2% y/y$0.59−22% y/y
Aug 15, 2014 Fri9:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$2.7B+13% y/y$0.66+175% y/y
May 2, 2014 Fri9:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$2.5B+11% y/y$0.54+20% y/y
Feb 5, 2014 Wed7:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$3.0B+3% y/y$1.09−4% y/y
Oct 31, 2013 Thu8:29 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$2.7B+5% y/y$0.76+0% y/y
Aug 15, 2013 Thu9:07 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$2.4B+7% y/y$0.24+85% y/y
May 2, 2013 Thu8:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$2.3B+2% y/y$0.45+36% y/y
Feb 5, 2013 Tue8:39 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$2.9B+7% y/y$1.13+13% y/y
Aug 14, 2012 Tue9:24 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$2.3B+9% y/y$0.13+30% y/y
May 4, 2012 Fri8:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$2.2B+4% y/y$0.33+6% y/y
Feb 3, 2012 Fri8:51 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$2.7B$1.00
Nov 3, 2011 Thu8:38 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$2.5B$0.70
Aug 15, 2011 Mon9:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$2.1B$0.10
May 5, 2011 Thu8:18 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$2.2B$0.31
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Estée Lauder Companies: 16-year financials

FY202615,0497801821,316508
FY202514,326−785−1,133670618
FY202415,6089703901,441947
FY202315,9101,5091,006728925
FY202217,7373,1702,3902,000840
FY202116,2152,6182,8702,994753
FY202014,2946066841,657503
FY201914,8632,3131,7851,773609
FY201813,6832,0551,1081,933546
FY201711,8241,7041,2491,286486
FY201611,2621,6101,1151,264423
FY201510,7801,6061,0891,470350
FY201410,9691,8281,2041,025302
FY201310,1821,5261,020765419
FY20129,7141,312857706204
FY20118,8101,089701676148

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $3.8B (19% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Estée Lauder Companies (EL) earnings: FAQ

When is EL's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Estée Lauder Companies (EL). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does EL report earnings?

Estée Lauder Companies usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 8:02 am ET on Aug 19, 2026.

When did EL last report earnings?

Estée Lauder Companies reported Q4 FY2026 results on Aug 19, 2026.

Where can I find Estée Lauder Companies's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to EL's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

Does Estée Lauder Companies pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2026, Estée Lauder Companies paid $508M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 16-year table above.

How has Estée Lauder Companies's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.7x: $8,810M in fiscal 2011 and $15,049M in fiscal 2026. The peak was $17,737M in fiscal 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: GIS · Q1 FY2027 · HRL · Q3 FY2026 · HSY · Q2 2026 · KDP · Q2 2026 · KHC · Q2 2026 · KMB · Q2 2026 · KO · Q2 2026 · KR · Q2 FY2026 · KVUE · Q2 2026 · MDLZ · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy