who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

MSCI · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 21

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 12.2% y⁠/⁠y to $867M, operating margin 56.2% vs 55.0%, net income $342M (+12.6% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income

$342M

up 12.6% y/y

Operating revenues

$867M

up 12.2% y/y

Operating income

$488M

up 14.6% y/y

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MSCI earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitOperating revenues$867 · +12.2%Cost of revenues$150 · +8.9%Selling andmarketing$87.4 · +11.8%Research anddevelopment$46 · +4.3%General andadministrative$46.2 · +20.6%Amortization ofintangible assets$43.8 · +0.2%Depreciation andamortization ofproperty,equipment andleasehold improvements$6.2 · +14.8%Operating income$488 · +14.6%56.2% marginInterest income$2.5 · −13.8%Interest expense$71 · +53.7%Other expense(income)$1.7 · −59.5%Income beforeprovision forincome taxes$417 · +10.5%Provision for income taxes$75.3 · +1.6%18.0% effective rateNet income$342 · +12.6%$4.69/sh · 39.4% margin
Sankey diagram of MSCI earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Operating revenues$867 · +12.2%
Cost of revenues$150 · +8.9%
Selling and marketing$87.4 · +11.8%
Research and development$46 · +4.3%
General and administrative$46.2 · +20.6%
Amortization of intangible assets$43.8 · +0.2%
Depreciation and amortization of property, equipment and leasehold improvements$6.2 · +14.8%
Operating income$488 · +14.6% · 56.2% margin
Interest income$2.5 · −13.8%
Interest expense$71 · +53.7%
Other expense (income)$1.7 · −59.5%
Income before provision for income taxes$417 · +10.5%
Provision for income taxes$75.3 · +1.6% · 18.0% effective rate
Net income$342 · +12.6% · $4.69/sh · 39.4% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 12.2% y/y to $867M, operating margin 56.2% vs 55.0%, net income $342M (+12.6% y/y).

The Board declared a cash dividend of $2.05 per share for the third quarter of 2026.

Source and notation

Source: MSCI press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/21/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

More reports: MTB · Q3 2026 · NDAQ · Q2 2026 · NTRS · Q2 2026 · PFG · Q2 2026 · PGR · Q3 2026 · PNC · Q3 2026 · PRU · Q2 2026 · PYPL · Q2 2026 · RF · Q3 2026 · RJF · Q3 FY2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdownMSCI grew operating revenues 12.4% to $892.0 million and operating income 12.2% to $502.1 million in Q3 2026. Net income…
Q2 2026Revenue grew 12.2% y/y to $867M, operating margin 56.2% vs 55.0%, net income $342M (+12.6% y/y).

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy