who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Materials

STLD · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 21

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 33.4% y⁠/⁠y to $6.09B, operating margin 11.5% vs 8.4%, net income $534M (+78.8% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income attributable to Steel Dynamics, Inc.

$534M

up 78.8% y/y

Net sales

$6,092M

up 33.4% y/y

Operating income

$700M

up 83.0% y/y

Gross profit

$959M

up 55.1% y/y

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of STLD earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$6,092 · +33.4%Costs of goodssold$5,133 · +30.0%Gross profit$959 · +55.1%15.7% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$193 · −2.3%Profit sharing$57.3 · +86.7%Amortization ofintangible assets$7.7 · +12.1%Operating income$700 · +83.0%11.5% marginInterest expense,net ofcapitalizedinterest$39.1 · +125%Other income, net$22.1 · −1.3%Income beforeincome taxes$683 · +76.2%Income tax expense$153 · +76.2%22.3% effective rateNet loss (income)attributable tononcontrolling interests$3.3 · vs −$2.5Net income attributable toSteel Dynamics, Inc.$534 · +78.8%8.8% margin
Sankey diagram of STLD earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net sales$6,092 · +33.4%
Costs of goods sold$5,133 · +30.0%
Gross profit$959 · +55.1% · 15.7% margin
Selling, general and administrative expenses$193 · −2.3%
Profit sharing$57.3 · +86.7%
Amortization of intangible assets$7.7 · +12.1%
Operating income$700 · +83.0% · 11.5% margin
Interest expense, net of capitalized interest$39.1 · +125%
Other income, net$22.1 · −1.3%
Income before income taxes$683 · +76.2%
Income tax expense$153 · +76.2% · 22.3% effective rate
Net loss (income) attributable to noncontrolling interests$3.3 · vs −$2.5
Net income attributable to Steel Dynamics, Inc.$534 · +78.8% · 8.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 33.4% y/y to $6.09B, operating margin 11.5% vs 8.4%, net income $534M (+78.8% y/y).

Adjusted EBITDA was $921 million and cash flow from operations was $428 million.

Source and notation

Source: Steel Dynamics press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/21/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

More reports: SW · Q2 2026 · VMC · Q2 2026 · ALB · Q2 2026 · AMCR · Q4 FY2026 · APD · Q3 FY2026 · AVY · Q2 2026 · BALL · Q2 2026 · CF · Q2 2026 · CRH · Q2 2026 · DOW · Q2 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdownRevenue grew 34.8% y/y to $6.51B, operating margin 15.5% vs 10.5%, net income $756M (+87.3% y/y).
Q2 2026Revenue grew 33.4% y/y to $6.09B, operating margin 11.5% vs 8.4%, net income $534M (+78.8% y/y).

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy